About Us About Us

Divisions

Administration

[All administrative matters of the Ministry including Cadre management; Creation/continuation of posts; Formulation, Interpretation and Advice on IFS[PLCA] Rules, CCS Rules/Conduct Rules; Use of Hindi in the official work of the Ministry; O&M and Office Procedures]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sandeep Arya JS [AD] 23014114 23014743 jsadmeagovin
Kartik Pande Dir [ADP] 49015363 49015364 diradpmeagovin
Madan Kumar Ghildiyal DS [PB & Pension] 49015369 uspbmeagovin
Eldos Mathew Punnoose DS [GA, O&M, FD, TG-I, TG-II] 49016621 usgameagovin
Mijito Vinito DS [FSP & Cadre] 23011650 dsfspmeagovin
Manusmritii US [Cadre & CCP] 49015368 uscadremeagovin
Naveen Kumar US [FSP] 23012925 usfspmeagovin
Subhash Chandra Kain US [PC, PD & PE] 49015365 49015385 uspcmeagovin
Deepika Mishra US [Cash] 49015201 49015202 uscashmeagovin
Anurag US [LC] 49018125 49015444 uslcmeagovin
S.L. Malik US [PF] 49015367 49015414 uspfmeagovin

AMS [Americas] Division

[All matters relating to Canada and U.S.A.]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Gourangalal Das JS [AMS] 23792070 23011996 jsamsmeagovin
P.S. Gangadhar Dir [AMS] 23014358 23011010 diramsmeagovin
Dr. Anand Kamavisdar OSD [AMS] 49016741 23010754 osdams.akmeagovin
Col. Upmanyu Singh Rathore OSD [AMS] 49018152 49018154 osd.asean1meagovin
Dr. Rakesh Pandey DS[AMS] 23015447 23011460 dsamsmeagovin
Ram Kumar Thangaraj US[AMS] 23015002 23010754 ususc1meagovin

A & RM DIVISION

[All matters related to Archives and Record Management]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Ketan Shukla JS [A&RM] 49018163 49018164 jsarmmeagovin
Manohar Ram JS [A&RM-II] 49015208 49015209 jsarmmeagovin

ASEAN Multilateral Division

[All matters relating to India’s relations with the Association of South East Asian Nations [ASEAN]]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
JS [ASEAN-ML] 49015212 49015213 jsaseanmeagovin
Rakesh Kumar Upadhyay Dir [ASEAN ML-II] 49018127 diraseanmeagovin
Shashwati Arya US [ASEAN ML- I] 49015206 49015257 usasean1meagovin

BOS [Bureau of Security]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pavan kumar Rai JS [Pers] 23015749 23794427 jspersmeagovin
Ranjan Pratap Singh Dir [BOS-I] 49015270 49015263 dirbosmeagovin
Ranjit Singh DS [BOS] 49015518 49015263 dsbosmeagovin
Tanuj Shankar US [BOS] 49015252 49018102 usbos2meagovin
Chandan Sharma US [BOS-S] 49015255 49015263 usbosmeagovin
Ajay Kachroo US [BOS-K] 49015850 49018102 usbos3meagovin

Boundary Cell

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Lt. Col. Vivek Malik Head [Boundary Cell] 49015235 49015205 dirbdymeagovin

BM [Bangladesh, Myanmar ] Division

[All matters relating to Bangladesh, Myanmar ]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Vikram Doraiswami JS [BM] 23015192 23013280 jsbmmeagovin
Col V.K.S. Tomar OSD 49016680 23014808 osdbmmeagovin
Hitesh J. Rajpal Dir [BM] 23011849 49016743 dirbmmeagovin
Pratik Mathur DS [BM]
Karun Bansal US [Bangladesh]
Priyadharsini R. US [Myanmar] 23016242 23014808 usmyanmarmeagovin

BIMSTEC & SAARC DIVISION

(All matters relating to BIMSTEC and South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Vishwas Vidu Sapkal JS [BIMSTEC & SAARC] 49016629 49016630 jssaarcmeagovin
Lt. Col. Ravinder Sharma OSD (BIMSTEC & SAARC) 4901 8169
S. R. Patnaik US [SAARC] 49018442 49018439 ussaarcmeagovin
Vivekanand T.S US [BIMSTEC & SAARC] 49016671 49016724 ussaarc2meagovin

Branch Secretariat, Hyderabad

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Dr. E.Vishnuverdhan Reddy HoBS, Hyderabad

Branch Secretariat, Chennai

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary P.K. Ashok Babu PO & HoBS, Chennai
Under Secretary Sreenivasulu Budigi US, Branch Sectt Chennai
Under Secretary V. Srinivasan Iyer US, Branch Sectt Chennai

Branch Secretariat, Kolkata

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Kajari Biswas HoBS, Kolkata

Branch Secretariat, Guwahati

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Norem J. Singh HoBS, Guwahati

Branch Secretariat, Mumbai

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Pooja V. Vernekar HoBS, Mumbai

Central Europe Division

[Deals with India's relations with Albania, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina,Bulgaria ,Croatia,Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Anju Kumar JS [CE] 49015565 49015566 jscemeagovin
Parthay Ray Dir [CE] 49018135 dse2onemeagovin
Madan Mohan Sethi Dir [CE] 49016748 dirce1meagovin
Neetu Mehrada Bhagotia DS [CE] 49018137 dse2twomeagovin
Barkha Tamrakar US [CE] 49018139 49018140 uscemeagovin
Deepak Bansal US [CE] 49018153 use22meagovin

Central and West Africa Division

(All matters relating to Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cape Verde, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Guinea and Liberia, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Niger, Republic of Congo, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Sao Tome &Principe, Togo, CEMAC, ECCAS, ECOWAS, TEAM9 and WAEMU)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
R. Ravindra JS [WA] 49018431 49018436 jswameagovin
Mohit Yadav Dir [WA] 49018386 49018398 dirwa1meagovin
Nilakshi Saha Sinha Dir [WA] 49018433 49018434 dirwameagovin
Ms. Seema Pujani US [WA] 49018165 uswaf2meagovin
Ms. Parvati Nair US [WA] 49018430 uswaf1meagovin

Central Registry

[All work relating to receipt and distribution of dak[communication] from local Ministries/Offices/Foreign Missions in India]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
South Block SO [CR-SB] 23011954 / 23012292
/ 23017160
23013945 / 23010889 aocrsbmeagovin
Jawahar Lal Nehru Bhavan CR-JNB 49015182 49015183
Akbar Bhawan SO [CR-AB] 24677530
Patiala House CR 23389030
ISIL Building CR 23073717
Shastri Bhawan CR 23383393

CNV & I Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Amit Narang JS [CPV and CNV & I] 23011357 23792285 jscnvmeagovin
Kumar Gaurav US [Vigilance] 23011357 23792285 usvigilancemeagovin
Ajay Malik US [DB & CCB] 23015997 23015997 usccbmeagovin
A. Bhattacharjee US [Vigilance] 49015447 usvigmeameagovin
Nishi Arora US [VCR] 49015359 49015387 aovcrmeagovin

Complaints Committee of MEA against Sexual Harassment

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Madhumita Hazarika Bhagat, Chairperson JS & National Coordinator[SCO] 49018618 49018619 chairperson.ccshmeagovin
M. Hussein, Member Legal Officer MEA 49018111 legalofficer4meagovin
Aparna Bhat, Member Lawyer 24376447 aparna.bhat@gmail.com

CT [Counter Terrorism] Division

[All matters related to Counter Terrorism including Joint Working Groups on Counter Terrorism ]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Mahaveer Singhvi JS [CT] 49018131 49018132 jsctmeagovin
Chitra Suresh DS [CT] 49018141 49018372 dsctmeagovin
Dr. Vinod Gaikwad US [CT] 49018479 49018372 dirctmeagovin

CPV [Consular Passport, Visa] Division

[All Policy matters related to Passport issuance in India and establishment of Central Passport Organization; General Visa policy & Visa requests from foreign Missions/Posts; matters relating to Legalisation of documents, registration of births and deaths abroad; Extradition policy]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Amit Narang JS [CPV and CNV & I] 23387104
23384529
23782821 jscpvmeagovin
Parkash Chand Director [CPV] 23386760 23070644 usconsmeagovin
Sibash Kabiraj OSD [CPV]
T. Ajungla Jamir Dir [CPV]
Girish Chandra DS [PVE] 23072768 23071370 ds.pvemeagovin
Lt. Col. Ravi Raja OSD [CPV] 23384586 osdcpvrrmeagovin
B. Sriram US [Extradition]
Vikram Vardhan US [CPV]
Harvinder Singh US [PV] 23386630 23782821 dspvmeagovin

Conference Secretariat

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sushil Kumar Singhal JS[Conference] 24197907
24197903
24102375 jsconfmeagovin
Pieyush Gupta Dir [Conference]
Sanjiv Dubey Dir [Conference-I] 24197943 dirconf2meagovin
K.B. Singh Dir [Conference-II] 24197900 dirconf1meagovin
Rajeev Kumar Jain US[Conference] 24197988 usconf1meagovin
O.N. Chaubey Lib & Info Officer

Cyber Diplomacy Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Upender Singh Rawat JS [Cyber Diplomacy] 49015485 49018372 jscdmeagovin,
Nitesh Kumar US [Cyber Diplomacy] 49015250 49015299 usgcimeagovin

DPA-I [Development Partnership Administration]

[All Lines of Credit projects and select Grant assistance projects]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
A. Ajay Kumar JS [DPA-I] 49015395 49015396 jsdpameagovin
Ashish Kumar Singh Arya DS[DPA-I] 49015409
SALONI SAHAI US[DPA-I] 49018171 us3dpa1meagovin
S. Chinpau Nghaite US[DPA-I] 49015420 49015464 usdpa1meagovin
Arindam Kumar Mitra US[DPA-I] 49015397 us2dpa1meagovin

DPA-II [Development Partner Administration] Division

[DPA-II Division deals with all forms of capacity development, including ITEC civilian and military training, ITEC experts deputation, small grant projects of West Asia, Gulf, Eurasia, Southern and Latin America & Caribbean Divisions, establishment of IT centres (worldwide), restoration of temples in Southeast Asia, establishment of Vocational Training Centres in Africa and trilateral capacity building projects. It also coordinates humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, Colombo Plan activities, South-South Co-operation initiatives and other multilateral development co-operation matters, including coordination with foreign aid agencies]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Devyani Khobragade JS(DPA-II) 49018358 49018439 jsdpa2meagovin
Hemender.K.Sharma Dir[DPA-II] 49015426 49015423 dirtcmeagovin
Archana Varma DS[DP-II] 49015391 49015421 dsdpa2meagovin
Veena Aggarwal US[TC] 49015430 49015434 ustcmeagovin
Malvika Priyadarshini US [TC-I] 49015431 49015434 dstcmeagovin
Bhagwant Singh US [DP-I] 49015482 49015421 usdp1meagovin
Brajesh Kumar Srivastava US[TC-II] 49015435 49015438 ustc2meagovin

DPA-III [Development Partnership Administration –III]

[All matters relating to grant assistance to Afghanistan, Myanmar, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka [except housing project]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Namgya C. Khampa JS [DPA-III] 49015351 49015352 jsdpa3meagovin
Harish Agarwal Dir [DPA-III] 49015472 49015508 dirdpameagovin
Ashish Kumar Dir [DPA-III] 49015480 49016609 dsdpa3meagovin
Col. Mohit Nasa OSD [DPA-III] 49015477 dirdpa3meagovin
PRATIK D. NEGI US (DPA-III) 49018623 usdpameagovin

D & ISA [Disarmament & International Security Affairs] Division

[All matters related to Disarmament, Non-proliferation issues, Confidence & Security Building measures in regional and multilateral fora]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Mayank Joshi Director(D&ISA) 23010308 23017162 dirdisameagovin
Commodore Nishant Kumar Director (Military Affairs) 23018097 23018097 dirmildisameagovin
Ms. Anandi Venkateshwaran DS [D & ISA] 23012954 usdisameagovin
Pravin Vinod DS [D & ISA]
Ms. Devika Lal US [D & ISA] 23011160 23015318 dsdisameagovin
Ms. Nidhi Tewari US [D & ISA] usdisa2meagovin

EA [East Asia] Division

[All matters relating to China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan,Mongolia, Republic of Korea]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Naveen Srivastava JS [EA] 23012038 23792124 jseameagovin
Prof. Ashok Kumar Chawla Adv(Japan) 49016736 23792661 adv.japanmeagovin
Dr. Amit S. Telang Dir [EA] 23012536 23016514 dirchinameagovin
Karthik Gurunathan lyer US [EA]
Ms. Aupama Singh US [EA]
Sahil Kumar US [EA]
Shafiur Rabbi US [EA] 23012847 23012847 dsjkmeagovin
Swastika Khunnu Interpreter

EG & IT [E-Governance & Information Technology] Division

[All matters relating to cyber security & computerisation]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Upender Singh Rawat JS [EG & IT] 49018155 49018156 jsegitmeagovin
Lt. Col. N K Chaudhary Dir [EG & IT] 49018128 diregit1meagovin
Ms. Ashima Chaturvedi OSD [EG & IT]]
Raman Kumar DS [EG & IT] 49018118 diregitmeagovin
Rishi Tripathi US [EG & IT] 49015215 49015217 usegitmeagovin
Jaswant Singh US [Computer]

Economic Diplomacy & States Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Priya P. Nair Dir [ED] 49015261 diredmeagovin
M.L.K. Raja OSD [States] 49018104 49018116 dsstatesmeagovin
Ashwini Sattaru DS[ED] 49018117 dsed2meagovin
Mukul Arya DS [ED-MA] 49015187 used2meagovin
Arun Kumar Singh US [ED-AK] 49018440 used4meagovin
Ms. Renu Khandelwal US [Estate]

E & SA [East & Southern Africa] Division

[All matters relating to Botswana, Burundi, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe, African Union, East African Community and COMESA]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Neena Malhotra JS [E & SA] 49018400 49018402 jsafrmeagovin
Rajesh Swami Dir [E & SA] 49018390 49018393 diresameagovin
Mukesh Kumar DS [EAF] 49015402 49018402 dseafmeagovin
Nitin Pramod US [E & SA]
DR. Prakash Shelat US(E & SA) 49018395 49018397 dsesa1meagovin
Prabhat K. Jain US [SAF] 49018391 49018392 ussafmeagovin

Eurasia Division

[All matters relating to Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manish Prabhat JS [ERS] 23013410 23014353 jsersmeagovin
S. Janakiraman Dir[ERS] 23793501 23013253 dirersmeagovin
Pooja M Tillu DS[ERS] 49016722 23011922 dsrsmeagovin
Ved Prakash Singh US[ERS] 23014040 23013253 dsers1meagovin
Jeysundhar D. US[ERS] 23015312 usrsmeagovin
Rupesh Kumar US[ERS] 49016665 49016682 usersmeagovin

Establishment Division

[All establishment matters including Property, allotment of accommodation, procurement of equipment etc.]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Somnath Ghosh JS [Establishment] 49015122 / 23060526 49015101 jsesttmeagovin
Sreenivasulu Budigi DS [Estt.] 49018363 diresttmeagovin
B. Subba Rao US [Estt.] 49015106 49015465 usesttmeagovin
Hermon N. Kujur US[EM] 23018503 23794785 usemmeagovin
Amitabh Ranjan US (SE & Toshakhana) 49015106 ussemeagovin

Europe West Division

[All matters relating to Andorra, Belgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxemburg, Monaco, Netherlands, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, United Kingdom, European Union]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
G Balasubramanian JS [EW] 23014416 23794142 jsewmeagovin
Alok Ranjan Jha Dir [EW] 49016655 23010176 direwmeagovin
Col. Manjit Singh OSD [EW] 23016263 23016476 osdewmeagovin
Sutar Sanjaykumar R. US [EW] 23011261 23016476 usew1meagovin
Jitendra Rawat US [EW]
Sanjay Kumar US [EW]

External Publicity & Public Diplomacy [XPD] Division

[Interface between the Ministry and Media mandated with publicity of India's foreign policy through briefings, press interactions and other media events; Maintenance of official MEA website and new media platforms; Liaison with MEA beat media; Facilitation of foreign media based in India; publications, documentary films and other publicity material aimed at projecting India's soft power;

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Raveesh Kumar JS [XP]& Spokesperson 23383371 / 23383373 23384319 jsxpmeagovin
Dr. Venkatachalam Murugan Dir [XP] 23383316 23384663 dirxpmeagovin
Lt. Col. Rajat Bhatnagar OSD [PD] 23388949 23387075 osdpd2meagovin
Pawan Badhe OSD [PR] 23383462 23386910 osdprmeagovin
Shishir Kothari US [PR] 23381594 usprmeagovin
Garima Paul US[DD] 23387524 dsddmeagovin
Sanjeev Saklani US [PD] 23388947 uspdmeagovin
Fakharuddin Ali Ahmad Under Secretary [XLM] 23383393 23387075 poxptmeagovin
Priya Joshi Consultant [XP] 23388946 usxpmeagovin

Finance Division

[All matters relating to formulation of budget of the Ministry, formation and revision of Rates of Exchanges, scrutiny and replies to Audit Paras, Examination/clearance of proposals from financial angel ]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Siddhartha Nath Dir [Finance] 49015140 49015141 dirfinmeagovin
Naresh Kumar DS [Finance IV] 49015144 usfinmeagovin
Gyanveer Singh US [Finance - Budget] 49015311 usfinbudmeagovin
Kanishk Sharma US [Fin-II] 49018381 usfinprojmeagovin
Abhijit Shukla US[Fin-I] 49015309 usfin1meagovin
Tseten Nordon Cargyal US[Fin-III] 49015150 usfin3meagovin

Foreign Service Institute

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Virander Paul JS [FSI] 26181272 26181238 jsfsimeagovin
Lt. Col. Mayank Chaubey Course Coordinator
Amarnath Dube Course Coordinator
Ms. Soumya Nair DS [FSI]

Global Estate Management (GEM) Division

(Deals with acquisition of plots and construction of buildings for Missions/Posts abroad and offices and residences for Ministry, repair and maintenance of Ministry's properties)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Harsh K. Jain JS [GEM] 49015125 49015126 jsgemmeagovin
Sandip Halder Dir [GEM] 49015128 49015127 dirgemmeagovin
Shuban Krishen US [GEM-III] 49015137 usgem3meagovin
Arvind Malhotra US [GEM]
Col. J.S. Bakshi Supdt Engineer 49018353 se2gemmeagovin
Col. Pritpal Chandel Supdt. Engr. 49015139 se2gemmeagovin
Ashok K. Dhiman Sr. Architect 49018367 srar1meagovin
Ritu Kapila Sr. Architect 49015129 srarmeagovin
Col. Virinder Singh Jeji Sr. Architect 49015308 srar2meagovin

Gulf Division

[All matters relating to Bahrain, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, UAE, GCC and OIC]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. T.V. Nagendra Prasad JS [Gulf] 011-49018480 011-49015571 jsgulfmeagovin,
Comdt. Ram Vinod Prasad Dir[Gulf] 011-49015306 011-49015318 dirgulf1meagovin,
Col. Rajeev Agarwal OSD [Gulf] 011-49016619 osd.gulfmeagovin
R. Srinivasan DS[Special Yemen-Kuwait Cell] 011-49018452 dssykcmeagovin
R.K.T Arasu DS [Special Yemen-Kuwait Cell] 011-23072602 usskcmeagovin
Mohd. Shahid Alam DS [Gulf]
Sanjay K. Muluka US [Gulf] 49016752 usgulf2meagovin

Hindi & Sanskrit Division

(All work relating to Official Language)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ashok Kumar JS[Hindi & Sanskrit] 49015214 49015217 jshindimeagovin
Harkesh Meena Dy. Secretary [Hindi] 23013889 dshindimeagovin
B.N. Goyal Astt. Dir. [Hindi] 23013528 23010393 asstdirhindimeagovin

Head of POE Offices

Station Name of official Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Chandigarh Shri Narender Kumar, Under Secretary POE
Chennai Shri Ajith Kumar, Director POE
Chennai Shri G. Ravichandran, Section Officer POE-II
Cochin Ms. Bindu N. Nair POE-II
Delhi Pradip Kumar Yadav POE
Hyderabad Shri K.M. Rao, Under Secretary POE
Jaipur Shri S.K. Meena, Section Officer POE
Kolkata Shri Kalyan Kr. Halder, Section Officer POE-I
Mumbai Shri J. K. Sao, Director POE-I
Shri Jagdish Kumar, Section Officer POE-II
Rae Bareli Shri Vivek Sharma, PPS POE
Trivandrum Bijay Selvraj, Deputy Secretary POE

lndian Ocean Region Division

(All matters relating to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Indian Ocean Region)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Adarsh Swaika Director [IOR] 23013036 23014717 Diriormeagovin
Ms. Banu Prakash Director [SM] 49016711 23014717 ussmmeagovin
Dr. M. Sivaguru DS [Sri Lanka] 49016719 23014717 usiormeagovin
Sarvjeet Soodan US [Maldives] 49016755 23014717 usmmeagovin
Gp. Capt. Sunil Nair OSD[IOR] 49016754 23014717 osdiormeagovin
Ms. Irina Thakur US [IOR]

India-ASEAN Summit Secretariat

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sunita Narang Director 49016730 49016731 diraics1meagovin
Col. U.S. Rathore OSD [ASEAN ML-R] 49018152 49018154 osd.asean1meagovin
Col. Digvijay Singh OSD [ASEAN ML-S] 49018253 49018154 osd.asean2meagovin

Indo-Pacific Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Vikram K. Doraiswami JS [BM] 23015192 23013280 jsbmmeagovin
Rakesh K. Upadhyay Dir [Indo-Pacific]
Nikhilesh Giri Dir [Indo-Pacific]
Shashwati Arya [Ms.] US [Indo-Pacific -I]

LAC [Latin America & Carribbean] Division

(All matters relating to Anguilla, Antigua and Berbuda, Antilles and Aruba, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Dominica Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Christopher & Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caycos Islands, Uruguay, Venezuela, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Yojna Patel JS[LAC] 49018385 49018383 jslacmeagovin
Ms. Banu Prakash Dir[LAC] 49015505 49015506 dirlacmeagovin
Richhpal Singh US [LAC] 49015500 49015504 uslac2meagovin
Rajeev Kumar Sinha US [LAC] 49016617 dslacmeagovin
Sanjay S Aghav US [LAC] 49015500 49015504 uslac2meagovin
Gaurav Kumar Thakur US [LAC] 49015460 uslac3meagovin

Liaison Officer for Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribes / Persons with Disabilities of the Ministry

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Deepak Mittal JS[PAI] 23015060 23012139 jspaimeagovin
Vishwesh Negi Dir[PAI] 23012989 23013980 dirpakmeagovin

Liaison Officer for Other Backward Classes of the Ministry

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pratibha Parkar Rajaram Dir [BM] 23013830 23014808 dirbmmeagovin

L & T [Legal & Treaties] Division

(All matters relating to legal and treaties)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Uma Sekhar AS ( L&T) 49015269 49016643 aslegalmeagovin
Dr. Kajal Bhat Dir ( L&T) 49015293 dirlegalmeagovin
Suman Sonkar US [L&T]
Mansi Loiwal US [L&T] 49018136 uslegal2meagovin
S. Senthil Kumar Legal Officer (Gr. I) 4901 8110 legalofficer2meagovin
Mohammed Hussain K. S. Legal Officer (Gr. I) 4901 8111 legalofficer4meagovin
Ms. R. Mythili Legal Officer (Gr. I) 4901 6651 legalofficer5meagovin
Ms. K. C. Sowmya Legal Officer (Gr. I) 4901 6650 legalofficer6meagovin
Himanshu Goenka Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 6640 himanshu.goenkameagovin
Sudheer K. J. Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 8112 49015103 legalofficer8meagovin

MEA Library [Patiala House]

(Deals with acquisition, technical processing and preservation of books, documents, monographs, reports, micro-documents, maps etc)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr Satendra Singh Dhaka Dir [Lib. & Info.] 23073685 23386340 dirlibmeagovin

MER [Multilateral Economic Relations] Division

(All matters relating to multilateral economic relations of India)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Suresh K. Reddy JS [MER] 4901 5415 4901 5416 jsmermeagovin
Dheeraj Bhaskar US [MER] 4901 5427 49015422 usmer2meagovin
Akhilesh Kumar US [MER] 49015427 usmermeagovin
Chitra Ahlawat (Ms.) US [MER]

Northern [Nepal, Bhutan] Division

(All matters relating to Bhutan and Nepal)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Piyush Srivastava JS [North] 23793241 23792814 jsnorthmeagovin
A. Amarnath Dir [North] 23011710 23016660 dirnorthmeagovin
Ms. Subhashini Narayanan DS [Bhutan] 23013007 dsbhmeagovin
Chitrangna Singh DS [Nepal-I] 49016648 usnepal1meagovin
Ms. Ovessa Iqbal US [North]
Ann Haokip US [Nepal-II] 23012382 usnepalmeagovin
Devi Sahai Meena US [North]

Overseas Indian Affairs (OIA)- I

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Vinod k. Jacob JS (OIA-I) 26874240 24197942 jsoia1meagovin
Dr. Shashank Vikram Dir(OIA-I) 24197935 diroia1meagovin
Rajeev Sharma DS [OIA-I] 24197978 ds1oia1meagovin
Chander Prakash Sharma DS [OlA-l] 26874236 cp.sharma64meagovin
Nishi Kant Singh US [OIA-I] 24197977 us1oia1meagovin
Tadu Mamu US [OIA-I] 24676212, 24197955 us2oia1meagovin

Overseas Indian Affairs (OIA) - II

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Abbagani Ramu JS [OIA-II ] 26874240 24197942 jsoia1meagovin
Vivek Jeph Dir[PBD] 24676013 diroia2meagovin
N. Ram Prasad Dir[OIA-II] 24197952 dirpbdmeagovin
Vineet Kumar US[OIA-II] 24197930 us.oia2meagovin
Ankita Mittal US (OIA- II) 24197996 us1oia2meagovin
Rajender Kumar US [OlA-ll]

OE Overseas Employments Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pramil Gupta Director (OE-I) 24197914 diroe1meagovin
Col Rahul Dutt Director (OE & PG)
Rajesh Sharma DS(OE) 24676145 dsoe3meagovin
Amar Jit Singh POE
Ashok kumar Sharma US [OE]
Sundar Pal Singh Teotia US [Overseas Employment] 24674141 usep2meagovin
Bikas Ranjan Mahato US [OE-III] 24673965 24197944 usoe3meagovin
G.S. Ahuja US [OE]
Ram Avtar Meena US [OE-II]

POE (Protectorate General of Emigrants)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Amar Jit Singh DS[POE] 23073908,
23382472
poedelhimeagovin

Office of the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
L N Towchang Principal CCA 49015160 49015161 meapccameagovin
Pankaj Sharma CCA & Appellate Authority 49015162 49015163 meacoameagovin

PAI [Pakistan, Afghanistan & Iran] Division

(All matters relating to Pakistan, Afghanistan and Iran)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deepak Mittal JS[PAI] 23015060 23012139 jspaimeagovin
Vishwesh Negi Dir[PAI] 23012989 23013980 dirpakmeagovin
Dr. M. Suresh Kumar Dir[PAK] 23014852 23013980 uspakmeagovin
Janesh Kain Dir[Afgan] 23014904 23012139 dspaimeagovin
Sandeep Kumar DS[PAK] 23016971 23014559 uspak2meagovin
Rahul Kumar Rakesh US [Iran] 23012610 23014559 usiranmeagovin
Devendra Kumar US[AI] 23011086 23012139 soiameagovin

Parliament & Coordination Division

(Responsible for the entire Parliament work for the Ministry)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Robert Shetkintong JS[Parl & Coord] 23012987 23010727 jsparliamentmeagovin,
jscoordmeagovin
Ms. Radha Venkataraman Dir[Coord] 23014754 23794349 dircordmeagovin
Amrit Paul US[Parliament] 23016244 23011483 usparlmeagovin
Rajesh Kumar Sharma US[Education] 49015412 49015413 osdedumeagovin
Ms. Bharti Bhatnagar US[Coord] 49016716 uscoord2meagovin

PP & R [Policy Planning & Research] Division

(Nodal agency for mid term and long term policy planning;)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Nagma M. Mallick JS [PP & R] 23014230 23014232 jsppmeagovin
Arindam Bhattacharya Dir [PP & R] 49018113 uspprmeagovin
Ms. Aparna Ray Pai DS [PP & R] 49015354 49015268 dspprmeagovin
Ms. Vidisha Maitra DS (PP&R) 49015353 49015560 usppr1meagovin

Protocol Division

(All protocol matters including those relating to incoming and outgoing VVIP visits; Privileges and immunities of all Diplomatic Missions and International Organisations based in India; Honours, Titles and Decorations)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Nagesh Singh JS (COP) 49018602 49018603 jscopmeagovin
Lt. Col Manish Mrinal OSD [Protocol] 49018170 osdpcmeagovin
Mayank Singh DCP [C] - II 49016615 49016645 dcpcmeagovin
Ashish Sharma DCP (C) 49016660 49016645 dcpc2meagovin
Hansraj Singh Verma DCP [P] 49015449 (O) 49015450 dcppmeagovin
D. C. D. Dass DCP [F]

PSP Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Arun K. Chatterjee JS [(PSP) & CPO] 23387013
23384536
23071370 jscpomeagovin
Lt. Col. Ashok Kumar Singh Dir [PSP & Head of proj Management] 23386064 23386082 dirpspmeagovin
A. Natarajan Dir [PSP-C] 23382658 23071370 dirpspcmeagovin
Satya Ver Singh US [Vigilance]
S. Ramji US [PSP-1] 23070364 23071370 uspsp1meagovin
Sahib Singh DPO [PSP-Admin & Cadre] dpopsp4meagovin
Subhod kumar DPO [Ops]

Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra (PBK)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sushil Kumar Singhal JS [PBK]-Addl charge 24156401 jspbk1meagovin

RTI [Right to Information] Cell

(All matters related to the implementation of Right to Information Act 2005 in the Minsitry)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Kartik Pande Dir [RTI] 49015363 49015364 jsrtimeagovin
Deepa Jain US[RTI] 49015300 usrtimeagovin

Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Madhumita Hazarika Bhagat JS & National Coordinator[SCO] 49018618 49018619 jsscomeagovin
Prashant Kumar Das DS (SCO) 49018621 us.scorgmeagovin
Debabrata Chattopadhyay Under Secretary [SCO] 49018620 usscomeagovin
Ms. Deepti Jharwal Under Secretary (SCO) 49015226 ussco1meagovin
Jagdeep Kapoor Under Secretary [SCO] 49018621 us.scorgmeagovin

SKC [Special Kuwait Cell]

(All work pertaining to the Special Kuwait Cell - Compensation claims of Gulf War victims- individual, corporate and government claims)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
R.K.T. Arasu DS [SKC] 23389092 23386953 usskcivmeagovin

Southern Division & Nalanda

(All matters relating to Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, East Timor, Fiji, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manish JS[South] 49015244 49015247 jssouthmeagovin
S. Inbasekar Dir [South]
Col. Sanjiv Sethi Dir [South-I] 49015242 49018450 dirsouth1meagovin
R.K. Verma DS [South] 49015243 dssouthmeagovin
MD Sharique Badr US [South] 49015246 49015258 dirnalandameagovin
Gautam Kumar Pandey US [South] 49018365 49018450 ussouthmeagovin
Raj kumar US [Nalanda]
V. Shreenivasan Iyer US [South] 49015241 49018379 usicmeagovin

T & I Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sajeev Baba Kurup JS [T&I]

UNES [United Nations Economic & Social] Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manish Chauhan JS [UNES] 49018425 49018426 jsunmeagovin
Vijay Khanduja Dir [UNES] 49018423 usunemeagovin
Yumnam Arun Kumar DS [UNES] 49015497 49018420 dsunemeagovin
Ms. Shweta Singh DS [UNES] 49018417 49018418 dirccmeagovin
Neeraj Kumar US[UNES] 49016627 dsunes1meagovin

UNP [United Nations Political] Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sanjay Rana JS [UNP] 49018409 49018410 jsunpmeagovin
Dr. Vidhu P. Nair Dir [UNP] 49018413 49018412 dirunpmeagovin
T. ANGELINE PREMALATHA DS [UNP]-A 49018411 usunpmeagovin
Priyanka Mehtani US[UNP] 49018416 49018407 usunp2meagovin
J. Rocheus Sukanya US[UNP] 49018408 usunp1meagovin

WANA [West Asia & North Africa] Division

(All matters relating to Algeria, Djibouti, Egypt, Israel, Libya, Lebanon, Morocco, Syria, Palestine, Sudan, South Sudan, Somalia,Jordan and Tunisia)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. B. Bala Bhaskar JS[WANA] 23014367 23792305 jswanameagovin
R.K. Singh Dir[WANA] 49016633 dirwanameagovin
V. Venkataraman Dir[WANA] 49016607 consultantwana1meagovin
D.S. Meena US [WANA] 23011326 dswanameagovin
Dr. Sushil Kumar DS [WANA] 23017594 us.wanameagovin
S. Rajendran US [WANA]
B. Rakhee Mayuri US [WANA]
Dr. Lilly G. US [WANA] 49018173 uswana1meagovin

Welfare Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ohm Prakash JS [Welfare] 49015315 49015316 jswelmeagovin
Deepa Jain US [RTI, Welfare& Spl. Projects] 49015300 49015233 uswelmeagovin
usrtimeagovin